email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ASTRA 2019

126 film saranno proiettati alla 26esima edizione dell'Astra Film Festival

di 

- Quest'anno il maggiore evento cinematografico della Romania vanta quattro concorsi ufficiali

126 film saranno proiettati alla 26esima edizione dell'Astra Film Festival
In Touch di Pawel Ziemilski

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

A total of 126 films from 45 countries and five continents will meet the Romanian audience at the 26th edition of the Astra Film Festival (14-20 October, Sibiu), the country's biggest documentary gathering. Fifty-five of the films will be shown as world, international or national premieres at Astra. Forty-six movies will be competing in the festival's four official competitions, while another 80 will be screened in 12 thematic sections or in the Astra Film Junior programme, which is intended to educate the next generation of documentary lovers.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The titles announced for the International Competition are Pawel Ziemilski's In Touch [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Poland/Iceland), César Alejandro Jaimes and Juan Pablo Polanco's Lapü (Colombia), Ellen Fiske and Ellinor Hallin's Scheme Birds [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Sweden/UK), Valentina Primavera's Una Primavera [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Italy/Austria/Germany), Andrei Kutsila's Strip and War [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Belarus/Poland), Jane Bibi's A Perfect Housewife (Israel), Elodie Lélu's Letter to Theo [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Belgium), Gulistan Mirzaei and Elizabeth Mirzaei's Laila at the Bridge (Canada/Afghanistan), Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts' For Sama [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
scheda film
]
(UK/Syria), and Ksenia Okhapkina's Immortal [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ksenia Okhapkina
scheda film
]
(Estonia).

Meanwhile, the Central and Eastern European Competition comprises Anna Kryvenko's My Unknown Soldier [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Czech Republic/Latvia/Slovakia), Bojina Panayotova's I See Red People [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(France/Bulgaria), Eszter Hajdu's Hungary 2018 - Behind the Scenes of Democracy [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Hungary/Portugal), Zsuzsanna Gellér-Varga's Angel Business (Hungary), Zosya Rodkevich and Evgeniya Ostanina's White Mama [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Zosya Rodkevich
scheda film
]
(Russia), Andrius Lekavičius' Delta Zoo [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Lithuania/Latvia), Nadia Parfan's Heat Singers [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Nadia Parfan
scheda film
]
(Ukraine), Dali Rust's The Balcony of Europe [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Russia/Lithuania), Aleksander Elkan's Hey, Bro! (Russia), Raimo Joerand and Kiur Aarma's Rodeo [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Estonia/Finland), and Sergei Loznitsa's State Funeral [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Netherlands/Lithuania).

As for the Romanian competition, it includes 11 features either produced or co-produced by Romanian production companies, or focusing on local topics: namely, Mona Nicoară and Dana Bunescu's The Distance Between Me and Me [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Romania/USA), Mihai Mincan and George Chiper-Lillemark's The Man Who Would Be Free [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Romania), Şerban Georgescu's Being Romanian: A Family Journal [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Romania), Dragoş Zămosteanu's Group Canal '77 (Romania), Boris Missirkov and Georgi Bogdanov's Palace for the People [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Bulgaria/Germany/Romania), Diana Gavra's The House with a Lock (Romania/Spain), Dragoş Turea's The Soviet Garden [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Romania/Moldavia), Alex Brendea's Teach (Romania), Adrian Robe and Denisa Morariu Tamaş's The Golden Girl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Romania), Alexander Nanau's Colectiv [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
(Romania/Luxembourg), and Charlotte Grégoire and Anne Schiltz's Pastures New [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Belgium).

Finally, the DocSchool competition mixes 14 shorts and features produced by documentary film schools.

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.