email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVAL / PREMI Macedonia del Nord

The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmāo vince a Manaki Brothers

di 

- Tra gli altri vincitori della 40ma edizione del secondo festival più antico dedicato ai direttori della fotografia figurano The Wild Goose Lake, Piranhas e Ayka

The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmāo vince a Manaki Brothers
sx-dx: Il DoP francese Eric Gaultier, che ha ritirato il premio per Hélène Louvart; Constanza Sandoval; e il critico cinematografico italiano Massimo Lechi, che ha ritirato il premio per Daniele Ciprì

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The 40th edition of the Manaki Brothers International Cinematographers' Film Festival (14-21 September) in Bitola, North Macedonia, saw French DoP Hélène Louvart scoop the main award of the event, the Golden Camera 300, for her work on Karim Aïnouz's Cannes Un Certain Regard winner The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmāo [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Karim Aïnouz
scheda film
]
.

The Silver Camera 300 went to Jinsong Dong, the DoP on Diao Yinan's Cannes competition entry The Wild Goose Lake [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Diao Yinan
scheda film
]
, while Daniele Cipri received the Bronze Camera 300 for his work on Claudio Giovannesi's Berlinale competition title Piranhas [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Roberto Saviano
scheda film
]
. In addition, Poland's Jolanta Dylewska received a Special Mention for Sergey Dvortsevoy's Ayka [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sergey Dvortsevoy
scheda film
]
.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)
series serie

The short-film competition was also dominated by Cannes pictures, with Argentina's Constanza Sandoval picking up the Small Camera 300 for her work on Augustina San Martin's Monster God and a Special Mention going to French cinematographer Guillaume le Grontec for Erenik Beqiri's The Van.

As for the honorary prizes, Ed Lachman (who also served as the president of the jury) and Yorgos Arvanitis received the Lifetime Achievement Golden Camera 300 Awards, and composer Ljupcho Konstantinov picked up the Great Star of Macedonian Cinema Award.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Camera 300 Competition

Golden Camera 300
Hélène Louvart - The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmāo [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Karim Aïnouz
scheda film
]
(Brazil/Germany)

Silver Camera 300
Jinsong Dong - The Wild Goose Lake [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Diao Yinan
scheda film
]
(China/France)

Bronze Camera 300
Daniele Cipri - Piranhas [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Roberto Saviano
scheda film
]
(Italy)

Special Mention
Jolanta Dylewska - Ayka [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sergey Dvortsevoy
scheda film
]
(Russia/Germany/Poland/Kazakhstan/China)

Short Film Competition

Small Camera 300
Constanza Sandoval - Monster God (Argentina)

Special Mention
Guillaume le Grontec - The Van (France/Albania)

Lifetime Achievement Golden Camera 300 Awards
Ed Lachman (USA)
Yorgos Arvanitis (Greece)

Great Star of Macedonian Cinema Award
Ljupcho Konstantinov (North Macedonia)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy