email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DUBLINO 2020 Premi

Il Virgin Media Dublin International Film Festival annuncia i suoi vincitori

di 

- Bartosz Kruhlik, Mijie Li, Dan Scanlon e Phyllida Lloyd sono tra i vincitori di quest'anno

Il Virgin Media Dublin International Film Festival annuncia i suoi vincitori
Supernova di Bartosz Kruhlik

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

It’s a wrap for the 2020 edition of the Virgin Media Dublin International Film Festival, one of Ireland’s most prestigious film events. This year, the festival was held from 26 February-8 March. Yesterday, the gathering was brought to a close by a gala screening of Phyllida Lloyd’s drama Herself [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, which recently had its world premiere at Sundance.

The Dublin Film Critics’ Circle crowned Bartosz Kruhlik’s debut feature, Supernova [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Bartosz Kruhlik
scheda film
]
, as Best Film, while Dan Scanlon’s animated flick Onward was awarded with the Best Feature Prize from the Fantastic Flix jury. Other important victors at this edition include Mijie Li’s Confucian Dream, the winner of the documentary competition, and Phyllida Lloyd’s Herself, the recipient of the ICCL Human Rights Film Award.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)
series serie

Finally, this edition saw two filmmakers pick up the Volta Award – namely, writer-director Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Synecdoche, New York) and popular Danish actress Trine Dyrholm, the star of Thomas Vinterberg’s Festen (1998) and, more recently, May el-Toukhy’s Queen of Hearts [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Gustav Lindh
intervista: May el-Toukhy
scheda film
]
(2019), amongst many other films.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Fantastic Flix jury awards

Best Feature Film
Onward – Dan Scanlon (USA)

Best Short Film
Streets of Fury – Aidan McAteer (Ireland)

Short-film awards (supported by Griffith College)

Best International Short Film
Quiet Land Good People – Johannes Bachmann (Switzerland)

Special Mention for an International Short Film
Adnan – Steven Chatterton and Mark Arrigo (UK)

Best Irish Short Film
Welcome to a Bright White Limbo – Cara Holmes (Ireland)

Special Mention for an Irish Short Film
Innocent Boy – John Connors (Ireland)

Aer Lingus Discovery Award
Paddy Slattery – writer-director, Broken Law [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Paddy Slattery
scheda film
]
(Ireland)
Cara Holmes – director, Welcome to a Bright White Limbo (Ireland)
Claire Byrne – director, Sister This (Ireland)
Dónal Ó Héalaí – actor, Arracht [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Ireland)

Documentary competition

Winner of the Documentary Competition
Confucian Dream – Mijie Li (China/USA)

Special Mention
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Mark Cousins (UK)

ICCL Human Rights Film Award

Winner
Herself [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Phyllida Lloyd (UK/Ireland)

Special Mention
Street Leagues [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Daniel F Holmes (Ireland)

Lifetime Contribution Award
Liam Cunningham

Volta Awards
Charlie Kaufman
Trine Dyrholm

Dublin Film Critics’ Circle Awards

Best Film
Supernova [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Bartosz Kruhlik
scheda film
]
– Bartosz Kruhlik (Poland)

Best Actor
Albano Jeronimo – The Domain [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Tiago Guedes
scheda film
]
(Portugal/France)

Best Actress
Barbara Sukowa – Two of Us [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Filippo Meneghetti
scheda film
]
(France/Luxembourg/Belgium)

Best Screenplay
Congcong Teng – Send Me to the Clouds (China)

Best Director
Roy Andersson – About Endlessness [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Roy Andersson
scheda film
]
(Sweden/Germany/Norway)

Best Cinematography
Leonardo Simoes – Vitalina Varela [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Portugal)

Best Ensemble
Rocks [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sarah Gavron
scheda film
]
Sarah Gavron (UK)

Best Irish Film
Arracht – Tom Sullivan

George Byrne Maverick Award
Pat Murphy

Best Documentary
New York Our Time – Vivienne Dick (Ireland)

Michael Dwyer Discovery Award
Clare Dunne – Herself

Jury Prizes
Moffie [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Oliver Hermanus (South Africa/UK)
Marona's Fantastic Tale [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Anca Damian (France/Romania/Belgium)
Deerskin [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Quentin Dupieux
scheda film
]
Quentin Dupieux (France)
If You Are Happy – Xiaoming Chen (China)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy