email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

KARLOVY VARY 2020 KVIFF Eastern Promises

KVIFF Eastern Promises Industry Days va online e annuncia la sua selezione

di 

- Con un totale di 41 progetti che partecipano alle sue varie sezioni, l'evento leader del settore accoglierà i professionisti del cinema tramite la sua piattaforma digitale

KVIFF Eastern Promises Industry Days va online e annuncia la sua selezione
La regista Bettina Blümner, che concorrerà per l'Eurimages Lab Project Award con la sua coproduzione tedesco-cubana Hello My Friend

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

For its 2020 edition, the industry programme of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, KVIFF Eastern Promises Industry Days, will take place on its original dates (6-8 July), but the programme will unspool entirely online. Eastern Promises has now unveiled the 41 projects that will be featured across its various sections and will be vying for awards of a total value of €165,000. Industry professionals may still register on the festival’s website to attend the event.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)
series serie

In the Works in Progress section, producers and directors representing eight projects currently in post-production, along with the eight projects that have been announced by First Cut+ (see the news), will present them to the attending guests. All projects will be eligible for the €10,000 TRT Prize, to be decided on by a jury comprising Vanja Kaludjerčić (International Film Festival Rotterdam), Gabor Greiner (Films Boutique), and Faruk Güven (TRT). Furthermore, the Post-production Development Award will be handed out by sponsors UPP and Soundsquare, with advice dished out by KVIFF’s artistic director, Karel Och.

Furthermore, eight projects have been picked in Docs in Progress, where documentaries at the late production stage or in post-production will be able to win the €5,000 award. The jury includes Salma Abdalla (Autlook Filmsales), Rada Šešić (film consultant and curator) and Charlotte Cook (Field of Vision).

For the fifth consecutive year, eight projects that experiment with the limits of traditional storytelling and are either in production or in post-production will be eligible for the Eurimages Lab Project Award, valued at €50,000. The most promising project will be selected by the German representative of Eurimages, Els Hendrix, Romanian filmmaker Adina Pintilie and Berlinale programmer Mark Peranson.

Finally, the nine projects that were developed during the latest edition of MIDPOINT Feature Launch (see the news) will be presented online in the Works in Development section, and apart from the €10,000 Development Award, they will also be looking to secure future partners and co-producers.

Here is the full list of selected projects for KVIFF Eastern Promises 2020:

Works in Progress

Absence Ali Mosaffa (Iran/Czech Republic/Slovakia)
Producers: Ali Mosaffa, Jordi Niubo, Filip Remunda, Silvia Panáková,Eric Panák

The Alleys – Bassel Ghandour (Jordan/Qatar/France/Saudi Arabia)
Producer: Rula Nasser

Black Medusa ismaël (Tunisia/Luxembourg)
Producer: ismaël

Field Lasha Tskvitinidze (Georgia)
Producers: Nodar Nozadze, Giorgi Kobalia, Nato Sikharulidze

Snow White Dies at the EndKristijan Risteski (North Macedonia)
Producer: Darko Popov

Stop-ZemliaKataryna Gornostai (Ukraine)
Producers: Vitaliy Sheremetiev, Viktoriia Khomenko, Olga Beskhmelnytsina, Natalia Libet

Troubled MindsRaitis Ābele, Lauris Ābele (Latvia/Norway)
Producers: Roberts Vinovskis, Raitis Ābele, Kristele Pudane

Wiarołom Piotr Złotorowicz (Poland)
Producers: Jerzy Kapuściński, Ewa Jastrzębska

First Cut+

Broad PeakLeszek Dawid (Poland/Italy)
Producers: Maciej Rzączyński, Dawid Janicki, Krzysztof Rzączyński, Paweł Rymarz, Pola Łangowska

Brother's Keeper [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ferit Karahan
scheda film
]
Ferit Karahan (Turkey/Romania)
Producer: Kanat Dogramaci

I Am Fine, Thanks [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
Ernestas Jankauskas (Lithuania)
Producer: Gabija Siurbytė

Imaculat [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Monica Stan, George Chiper…
scheda film
]
Monica Stan, George Chiper Lillemark (Romania)
Producer: Marcian Lazar

JanuaryAndrey Paounov (Bulgaria/Portugal/Luxembourg)
Producer: Vanya Rainova

Runner [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Andrius Blaževičius
scheda film
]
Andrius Blaževičius (Lithuania/Czech Republic)
Producer: Marija Razgutė

The UsersIvan Ikić (Serbia/Slovenia/Netherlands/Bosnia and Herzegovina/France)
Producers: Milan Stojanović, Marija Stojanović

Wild Roots [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
Hajni Kis (Hungary/Slovakia)
Producers: Julie Berkes, Balázs Zachar

Docs in Progress

Every Single Minute [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Erika Hníková
scheda film
]
Erika Hníková (Czech Republic/Slovakia)
Producer: Jiří Konečný

HomesLaila Pakalniņa (Latvia)
Producer: Laila Pakalniņa

Indoor – TehranAzadi Moghadam (Iran)
Producer: Afsaneh Salari

Intensive Life Unit [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
Adéla Komrzý (Czech Republic)
Producer: Pavla Janoušková Kubečková

The LinesBarbora Sliepková (Slovakia)
Producer: Barbara Janišová Feglová

The PawnshopŁukasz Kowalski (Poland)
Producers: Anna Mazerant, Łukasz Kowalski

Roma and the Camel ManIrakli Metreveli (Georgia)
Producer: Nodar Nozadze

Until the WeddingDaniel Stopa (Poland)
Producer: Małgorzata Staroń

Eurimages Lab Project Award

AtlantideYuri Ancarani (Italy/France)
Producer: Marco Alessi

Bula [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
Boris Baum (Belgium/Brazil)
Producers: Boris Baum, Alexis Schmitz

BurialEmilija Škarnulytė (Lithuania/Norway)
Producer: Dagnė Vildžiūnaitė

Five Dreamers and a HorseVahagn Khachatryan, Aren Malakyan (Armenia/Germany)
Producers: Vahagn Khachatryan, Eva Blondiau

Hello My FriendBettina Blümner (Germany/Cuba)
Producer: Jamila Wenske

Roots [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Tea Lukač
scheda film
]
Tea Lukač (Serbia/Croatia)
Producer: Andrijana Sofranić Šućur

StepneMaryna Vroda (Ukraine/Germany/Poland)
Producer: Maryna Vroda

UtopiaJuri Rechinsky (Ukraine/Austria/Netherlands)
Producers: Thomas Herberth, Maxim Asadchiy, Kirsi Saivosalmy

Works in Development - Feature Launch

CRISSEA IVVladimir Dembinski (Romania)
Producer: Bogdan Crăciun

The Fragile Beauty of MasculinityAndrea Culková (Czech Republic/Slovakia)
Producers: Miroslav Novák, Katarína Krnáčová

Kyuka - Journeying to the Moon Through the Endless SeaKostis Charamountanis (Greece)
Producer: Danae Spathara

Neither VoiceEster Ivakič (Slovenia)
Producer: Andraž Jerič

The SanctuaryKaterina Borisova (Bulgaria)
Producer: Eleni Dekidis

Sara's BungalowJulia Rogowska (Poland)
Producer: Krystyna Kantor

Two Times OneVladimir Petev (Bulgaria)
Producer: Vanya Rainova

UsudStefan Malešević (Serbia)
Producer: Andrijana Sofranić Šućur

VacuumYelizaveta Smith (Ukraine)
Producer: Aleksandra Kostina

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy