email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SOFIA 2020 Premi

Sister di Svetla Tsotsorkova vince il Grand Prix a Sofia

di 

- Tra i vincitori del raduno bulgaro figurano anche film da Belgio, Ungheria e Romania

Sister di Svetla Tsotsorkova vince il Grand Prix a Sofia
La regista Svetla Tsotsorkova mentre riceve il Sofia Grand Prix per Sister

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

After being postponed indefinitely only days before it was supposed to kick off in March, Bulgaria’s biggest film event, the Sofia International Film Festival, came back at the end of June with a summer edition (see the news). The event ended yesterday with an outdoor gala, where Sister [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Svetla Tsotsorkova
scheda film
]
(Bulgaria/Qatar), the second feature by Bulgarian director Svetla Tsotsorkova, received the festival’s top prize, the Sofia City of Film Grand Prix.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The jury, led by British director Peter Webber and consisting of American producer Jim Stark, Bulgarian actress Irmena Chichkova and Mexican producer Nicolás Celis, handed the Special Jury Award to Nathalie Biancheri’s Nocturnal [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Nathalie Biancheri
scheda film
]
(UK).

The summer edition of the festival presented a total of 111 films from 48 countries. Fifty-five titles were screened in one indoor venue and several open-air venues over the course of ten days, while as many as 88 movies in the selection were made available online for any viewer on Bulgarian soil.

The festival will be back with an autumn edition, the dates of which will be announced soon, and 80 new titles are being prepared to be screened then. Other, smaller editions will be organised for several provincial towns, such as Plovdiv, Varna and Burgas.

Here is the complete list of award winners at the Sofia International Film Festival:

Sofia City of Film Grand Prix
Sister [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Svetla Tsotsorkova
scheda film
]
– Svetla Tsotsorkova (Bulgaria/Qatar)

Special Jury Award
Nocturnal [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Nathalie Biancheri
scheda film
]
- Natalie Biancheri (UK)

Best Director
Eva Cools - Cleo [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Belgium)

Special Mention for Best Screenplay
Massoud Bakhshi - Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Massoud Bakhshi
scheda film
]
(Iran/France/Germany/Switzerland/Luxembourg/Lebanon)

Special Mention for Best Production Design
László Rajk - Those Who Remained [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Hungary)

Best Documentary
The Cave [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Feras Fayyad (Syria/Denmark/Germany/USA/Qatar)
Special Mention
Collective [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Alexander Nanau (Romania/Luxembourg)

Best Balkan Film
A Tale of Three Sisters [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Emin Alper
intervista: Emin Alper
scheda film
]
- Emin Alper (Turkey/Germany/Netherlands/Greece)
Special Mention
Stitches [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Miroslav Terzić
scheda film
]
- Miroslav Terzic (Serbia)

Best Bulgarian Feature
Cat in the Wall [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
scheda film
]
- Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria/UK/France)

FIPRESCI Award
Those Who Remained - Barnabás Tóth

Award of the Bulgarian Guild of Film Critics
God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Labina Mitevska
intervista: Teona Strugar Mitevska
scheda film
]
- Teona Strugar Mitevska (North Macedonia/Belgium/Croatia/Slovenia/France)

Best Bulgarian Short
Nina - Hristo Simeonov (Bulgaria)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy