email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

DOCAVIV 2020

Rivelato l'elenco dei partecipanti al Docaviv

di 

- La 22° edizione del più grande festival per documentari israeliano avrà luogo online e ai drive-in tra il 3 e il 12 settembre, tra le novità un fondo premi di €84.700

Rivelato l'elenco dei partecipanti al Docaviv
Once Upon a Time In Venezuela di Anabel Rodríguez Ríos (© TamTam Films)

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The Tel Aviv International Documentary Film Festival Docaviv, set to take place 3-12 September in a hybrid form, combining online and drive-in screenings, has revealed its full programme, after announcing the Israeli Competition line-up back in June (read the news).

The International Competition includes 11 films: Radu Ciorniciuc's Acasă – My Home [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Radu Ciorniciuc
scheda film
]
(Romania/Finland/Germany), Alexander Nanau's Collective [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Romania/Luxembourg), Teboho Edkins' Days of Cannibalism [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Teboho Edkins
scheda film
]
(France/South Africa/Netherlands), Valentina Pedicini's Faith [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Valentina Pedicini
scheda film
]
(Italy), Natalija Yefimkina's Garage People [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Germany), Laura Herrero Garvin's La Mami [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Mexico/Spain), Maite Alberdi's The Mole Agent [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Chile/USA/Germany/Netherlands/Spain), Anabel Rodríguez Ríos' Once Upon a Time in Venezuela [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
(Venezuela/UK/Brazil/Austria), Benjamin Ree's The Painter and the Thief [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Benjamin Ree
scheda film
]
(Norway), Paloma Sermon-Daï's Petit Samedi [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Paloma Sermon Daï
scheda film
]
(Belgium) and Bill Ross and Turner Ross' Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (USA).

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

“Curated over many months, this selection is not a compromise," says Docaviv's artistic director Karin Rywkind Segal. "Despite the difficulties brought on by the times, the festival will move forward with a rich, up-to-date program, providing viewers with an opportunity to explore, understand, and experience the world of contemporary documentary cinema and the diverse stories it tells. This year's special circumstances will make the festival accessible to new audiences from all over the country, advancing Docaviv's mission to present documentary cinema in Israel's periphery as well. The transition to an online platform is also an opportunity to increase the number of international guests and to broaden the dialogue between international film professionals and Israeli filmmakers.”

In addition to its International, Israeli and Depth of Field competitions, Docaviv is introducing a new competitive category, Beyond the Screen, which features both Israeli and international films whose directors or subjects work to change our social reality. Taken from across the festival's traditional sections Panorama, Arts & Culture and Music, the ten films include hits such as Feras Fayyad's The Cave [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, Maasja Ooms's Punks [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
, Alyx Ayn Arumpac's Aswang [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
and Elyse Steinberg, Josh Kriegman and Eli Despres' The Fight, as well as Noam Demsky and Ido Bahat's A Waste of Space (Israel), Sabine Herpich's Art Comes from the Beak the Way It Has Grown [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
(Germany), Shalini Kantayya's Coded Bias (USA/UK/China), Kamal Hachkar's In Your Eyes, I See My Country (Morocco), Mordechai Vardi's Marry Me However (Israel) and Sung-a Yoon's Overseas [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Yoon Sung-A
scheda film
]
(Belgium/France).

Together with the Beyond the Screen award, the festival will give out a total of around €84,700 of prize money split among the winners. The winners of the Israeli, International and Shorts competitions will automatically qualify for Oscar consideration.

The festival's industry section includes one-on-one sessions for participating filmmakers and top industry professionals from around the world; DocLabTLV, the festival's rough-cut workshop, in collaboration with The New Fund for Cinema and TV; the annual student pitching competition; and a distribution meetup held in collaboration with the Israeli Documentary Filmmakers Forum.

The festival will open with the world premiere of Rockfour: The Time Machine by Gad Aisen, which screens in the Israeli Competition, on one of the country's most significant rock bands.

The full programme, including sidebar programmes Masters, Panorama, Music and Arts & Culture, as well as Shorts Competition, can be found here.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy