email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVAL / PREMI Francia

Coproduzioni europee nel palmarès di Cinélatino

di 

- I 33mi Incontri di Tolosa hanno incoronato l’argentino La chica nueva, ma hanno premiato anche le coproduzioni Nouvel ordre, Karnawal e Apenas el sol

Coproduzioni europee nel palmarès di Cinélatino
Nuevo orden di Michel Franco

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

Unspooling online this year between 19 and 28 March, with a second instalment set to unfold in cinemas from 9 to 13 June (if the French sanitary horizon is sufficiently clear by then), the 33rd Cinélatino – Rencontres de Toulouse has confirmed the dynamism of European co-production when it comes to South American feature films. Indeed, whilst it was a fully Argentine film (La chica nueva by Micaela Gonzalo) which walked away with the Grand Prize on the fiction side of things, the jury - which notably included Chilean filmmaker Marcela Said, the American actress of Romanian descent Elina Löwensohn and France’s Christophe Leparc (director of the Cinemed festival and secretary general for the Directors’ Fortnight) - also saw fit to bestow prizes upon two European co-productions: the Venice-rewarded work New Order [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Mexico’s Michel Franco (co-produced by France via Les Films d’Ici, with photography helmed by Belgium’s Yves Cape and sales in the hands of Germany’s The Match Factory) scooped the Jury Prize, while Karnawal [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Argentine director Juan Pablo Félix (a film discovered at Tallin’s Black Nights Festival and co-produced by Norway’s Norsk Filmproduksjon, among other groups) bagged a Special Mention for Alfredo Castro’s acting performance.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)
series serie

The competition for feature-length documentaries, meanwhile, awarded a nifty double-win to Nothing But the Sun [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Arami Ullón
scheda film
]
by Paraguay’s Arami Ullon (who lives in Switzerland), a film unveiled in the opening slot of the IDFA back in November and which has now earned itself the Toulouse Meetings’ Jury Prize and Audience Award. This movie is steered by Cineworx (a firm based in Zurich) with sales in the hands of London-based Film Republic.

Finally, the 16th edition of the professional platform Films in Development is scheduled to unspool online on 1 and 2 April, showcasing upwards of 31 projects, including Bandeira by Brazil’s João Paulo Miranda Maria (who earned himself an Official Selection label from Cannes in 2020 by way of his first feature film Memory House [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
), Canção da Noite by his compatriot Maya Da-Rin (who competed in Locarno 2019 via The Fever [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Maya Da-Rin
scheda film
]
) and Aquí nadie duerme by Costa Rica’s Paz Fábrega (who triumphed in Rotterdam 2010 with Cold Water of the Sea [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Savina Neirotti
scheda film
]
and who competed in this year’s Big Screen event by way of Aurora, as well as in Tribeca 2015 courtesy of Viaje).

The full list of winners is as follows:

Fiction Feature Films Competition

‘Coup de Cœur’ Grand Prize
La chica nueva - Micaela Gonzalo (Argentina)

Jury Prize
New Order [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Michel Franco (Mexico/France)

‘Coup de Cœur’ Jury Special Mention
Alfredo Castro, for his performance in Karnawal [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(Argentina/Bolivia/Brazil/Chile/Mexico/Norway) and in My Tender Matador (Chile/Argentina/Mexico)

Ciné + Award
My Tender Matador - Rodrigo Sepúlveda

La Dépêche du Midi Audience Award for Fiction
My Tender Matador - Rodrigo Sepúlveda

FIPRESCI Prize
Memory House [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil/France)

SFCC Critics Award
Longing Souls - Diana Montenegro (Colombia/Brazil)
Special Mention
Memory House - João Paulo Miranda Maria

CCAS Award
La ciudad de las fieras - Henry Eduardo Rincon Orozco (Colombia/Ecuador)
Special Mention
My Tender Matador - Rodrigo Sepúlveda

Rail d'Oc Award
La ciudad de las fieras - Henry Eduardo Rincon Orozco

Documentary Competition

Best Feature-Length Documentary
Nothing But the Sun [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Arami Ullón
scheda film
]
- Arami Ullon (Switzerland/Paraguay/Argentina)

La Dépêche du Midi Audience Award for Best Documentary
Nothing But the Sun - Arami Ullon

SIGNIS Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary
El cielo está rojo - Francina Carbonell (Chile)

High School Prize for Best Documentary
Seeing Red - Toia Bonino (Argentina)

Short Films Competition

Best Fiction Short Film Newcomer

Unliveable - Matheus Farias and Enock Carvalho (Brazil)

Short Film Audience Award
Menarca - Lillah Halla (Brazil)

Courtoujours Award
The Longest Dream I Remember - Carlos Lenin (Mexico)
Special Mention
Pacífico oscuro - Camila Beltran (France/Colombia)

SIGNIS Award for Best Documentary Short
Quien dice patria dice muerte - Sebastián Quiroz (Chile)

CCAS Short Film Award
Todos caminamos - Ricardo Valenzuela and Mario Rojas (Chile)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy