email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SARAJEVO 2021

Sarajevo annuncia i titoli in concorso

di 

- Un totale di 48 film concorreranno per i premi Heart of Sarajevo nelle competizioni lungometraggi, documentari, cortometraggi e studenti, e 18 di questi avranno la loro prima mondiale

Sarajevo annuncia i titoli in concorso
Things Worth Weeping For di Cristina Grosan

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

UPDATE (26 July): Women Do Cry [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
scheda film
]
by Vesela Kazakova and Mina Mileva has been added to the Feature Film Competition.

The 27th Sarajevo Film Festival (SFF, 13-20 August) has announced the full line-ups of its four competition programmes. A total of 48 titles, out of 683 submissions, will be vying for the Heart of Sarajevo Awards in the Feature Film, Documentary Film, Short Film and Student Film sections. This includes 18 world, three international, one European, 24 regional and one national premieres.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)
series serie

In the Feature Film Competition, Elma Tataragić has picked a total of nine titles to compete for the Heart of Sarajevo for Best Feature Film, which comes with a prize of €16,000. The selection includes two world premieres, both by debutant directors: The Elegy of Laurel [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Dušan Kasalica
scheda film
]
 by Dušan Kasalica (Montenegro/Serbia) (read the news) and Things Worth Weeping For [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Cristina Grosan
scheda film
]
 by Cristina Grosan (Hungary), while the rest of the selected films will enjoy their regional premieres in Sarajevo. The jury of the Feature Film Competition is headed by actress Jasna Đuričić and comprises director and screenwriter Mike Cahill, director and screenwriter Lili Horvát, the artistic director of Viennale Eva Sangiorgi and the executive director of the Austrian Film Commission Martin Schweighofer.

In the Documentary Film section, Rada Šešić has picked 16 titles to compete for the awards, and half of them are set to have their world premieres at Sarajevo, including the features: Disturbed Earth [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Kumjana Novakova, Guillerm…
scheda film
]
by Kumjana Novakova and Guillermo Carreras-Candi (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Spain/North Macedonia), Divas [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
by Máté Kőrösi (Hungary), and ŽŽŽ (Journal About Želimir Žilnik) [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
by Janko Baljak (Serbia), while Sunny [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Keti Machavariani (Georgia) will have its European premiere in Sarajevo.

Here is the full list of titles selected for the 27th Sarajevo Film Festival:

Feature Film Competition
Bebia, à mon seul désir [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Juja Dobrachkous
scheda film
]
- Juja Dobrachkous (Georgia, UK)
Celts [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Milica Tomovic
scheda film
]
- Milica Tomović (Serbia)
The Elegy of Laurel [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Dušan Kasalica
scheda film
]
- Dušan Kasalica (Montenegro/Serbia)
Great Freedom [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sebastian Meise
scheda film
]
- Sebastian Meise (Austria/Germany)
The Hill Where Lionesses Roar [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Luana Bajrami
scheda film
]
- Luàna Bajrami (Kosovo/France)
Looking For Venera [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Norika Sefa
scheda film
]
- Norika Sefa (Kosovo)
Moon, 66 Questions [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jacqueline Lentzou
scheda film
]
- Jacqueline Lentzou (Greece/France)
Murina [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
scheda film
]
- Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (Croatia/Brazil/USA/Slovenia)
Things Worth Weeping For [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Cristina Grosan
scheda film
]
- Cristina Grosan (Hungary)
Women Do Cry [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
scheda film
]
- Vesela Kazakova and Mina Mileva (Bulgaria/France)

Documentary Film Competition
Bosnian Broadway - Jasmina Beširević (Croatia) (medium-length film)
Disturbed Earth [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Kumjana Novakova, Guillerm…
scheda film
]
- Kumjana Novakova, Guillermo Carreras-Candi (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Spain/North Macedonia)
Divas [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
- Máté Kőrösi (Hungary)
Every Sunday - Keti Papadema (Cyprus) (short film)
Factory To The Workers [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Srdjan Kovačević
scheda film
]
- Srđan Kovačević (Croatia)
Horizon - Tanja Deman (Croatia) (short film)
Landscapes of Resistance [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Marta Popivoda
scheda film
]
- Marta Popivoda (Serbia/France/Germany)
Les Enfants Terribles [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Ahmet Necdet Çupur (Turkey/France/Germany)
Looking For Horses [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Stefan Pavlović (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Netherlands/France)
Recipe For Hate - Filip Čolović (Serbia)
Reconciliation [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
 - Marija Zidar (Slovenia/Serbia/Montenegro/Kosovo)
The Same Dream - Vlad Petri (Romania) (short film)
Soldat Ahmet [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
- Jannis Lenz (Austria)
Sunny [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Keti Machavariani (Georgia)
When We Were Them - Danis Tanović, Damir Šagolj (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (short film)
ŽŽŽ (Journal About Želimir Žilnik) [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
- Janko Baljak (Serbia)

Short Film Competition
Brutalia, Days of Labour - Manolis Mavris (Belgium/Greece)
Displaced - Samir Karahoda (Kosovo)
Everything Ahead - Mate Ugrin (Croatia/France)
From The Balcony - Aris Kaplanidis (Greece)
Heartbreath - Azer Guliev (Azerbaijan)
Intercom 15 - Andrei Epure (Romania)
North Pole - Marija Apchevska (North Macedonia/Serbia)
Penalty Shot - Rok Biček (Croatia/Slovenia/Austria)
Solo Mode - Tamara Kotevska (North Macedonia/Turkey/USA)
Steakhouse - Špela Čadež (Slovenia/Germany/France)

Student Film Competition
Apartment X - Marius Papară (Romania)
Barley - Andrija Mugoša (Montenegro)
Dusk - Bálint Bíró (Hungary/Belgium/Portugal)
Eating Soil - Laura Weissenberger (Austria)
Fonica M-120 - Oliver Rudolf (Hungary)
Love Stories on the Move - Carina-Gabriela Dașoveanu (Romania)
Otava - Lana Bregar (Slovenia)
Reduction - Réka Anna Szakály (Hungary)
Summer Planning - Alexandru Mironescu (Romania)
Wait For Me [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
- Damir Markovina (Croatia)
When Night Lost - Asteris Tziolas (Greece)
When The Morning Dawns - Karmen Obrdalj (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy