email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

GOLDEN ROSE 2021

Il 39° Golden Rose Film Festival presenta 12 lungometraggi bulgari in concorso

di 

- Altri 15 titoli si sfideranno nel concorso cortometraggi, mentre la sezione parallela Open Horizons comprende sei film

Il 39° Golden Rose Film Festival presenta 12 lungometraggi bulgari in concorso
Uncle Claus di Ivaylo Penchev

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The Golden Rose Film Festival, taking place from 23-29 September in the Black Sea coastal city of Varna and organised by the Bulgarian National Film Center, will showcase the entire slate of Bulgarian fiction production – encompassing features and short films – created since the last edition in 2020. The competition programme includes 12 features and 15 short films, with six additional productions in the Open Horizons section.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The line-up includes minority co-productions as well, such as Levan Koguashvili’s Brighton 4th [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Levan Koguashvili
scheda film
]
, co-produced by Art Fest, and the opening film, Only Human, helmed by Macedonian director Igor Ivanov and staged by Bulgarian production company Gala Film. Also, a selection of four restored archive films (made between 1926 and 1940), curated by the Bulgarian National Film Archive under the title “Summer in Old Bulgaria”, will be shown for the first time in Varna as part of the Association des Cinémathèques Européennes (ACE)’s “A Season of Classic Films” initiative, supported by the Creative Europe - MEDIA programme.

Among the 12 contenders for the grand prize are mainstream titles by directors with a proven audience-orientated track record, such as Martin Makariev’s In the Heart of the Machine, Victor Bojinov's The Naked Truth About Zhiguli Band and Ivaylo Penchev’s Uncle Claus, as well as several arthouse titles: theatre director Marius Kurkinski’s A Twisted World, Borislav Kostov’s second feature, I Don’t Like You, and Dragomir Sholev’s third feature, Fishbone [+leggi anche:
intervista: Dragomir Sholev
scheda film
]
. Four feature debuts will be competing in the Best Debut category – popular actor Alexander Kossev’s Petya of My Petya, documentary directors Svetoslav Draganov and Andrey Paounov’s first features, Humble [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
and January [+leggi anche:
recensione
scheda film
]
, and Pavel G Vesnakov’s German Lessons [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
. The latter already had its world premiere at last year’s Cairo International Film Festival, where it received the Best Actor Award (for Julian Vergov), while the other two competition films – Kamen Kalev’s February [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, and Vessela Kazakova and Mina Mileva’s Women Do Cry [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
scheda film
]
– were selected for the Cannes Film Festival in 2020 and 2021, respectively.

The jury deciding on the awards in both the feature and short competitions consists of film and media expert Professor Dr Ivo Draganov (chair), actress Irmena Chichikova, art critic and researcher Plamena Dimitrova-Racheva, Cypriot art critic, artist, director and producer Diomides Nikita, and the director of the Molodist International Film Festival, Andriy Khalpakhchi.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy