email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVAL / PREMI Francia

La scelta di Anne trionfa ai Lumières

di 

- Il lungometraggio di Audrey Diwan si aggiudica il titolo di miglior film e quello di miglior attrice per Anamaria Vartolomei. Tre trofei per Annette e Benoît Magimel miglior attore

La scelta di Anne trionfa ai Lumières
L'attrice Anamaria Vartolomei e la regista Audrey Diwan con i loro Lumières per La scelta di Anne (© Coadic Guirec/Pierre Perrusseau/Bestimage)

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

Awarded by foreign journalists stationed in France to the best works and artists from the world of French film, the 27th Lumière Awards organised by the international press named Happening [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Anamaria Vartolomei
scheda film
]
by Audrey Diwan the Best Film of 2021 during a free-to-air ceremony broadcast on Canal+. It’s the third time in the history of the Lumières that a woman director has won the main prize after Agnès Jaoui in 2001 and Deniz Gamze Ergüven in 2016, a victory consolidated by the success of French-Romanian rising star Anamaria Vartolomei (just 23 years of age and previously nominated for the Best Newcomer trophy in 2012 via My Little Princess [+leggi anche:
trailer
intervista: Anamaria Vartolomei
scheda film
]
) who won herself the title of Best Actress. For the record, the film also scooped Venice’s Golden Lion last year.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

Annette [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Leos Carax also did itself proud, snaffling three awards in the form of Best Director, Best Photography (Caroline Champetier, who’d already nabbed the prize in 2011) and Best Score (Sparks: Ron and Russel Mael).

The international press also voted Benoît Magimel Best Actor (thanks to his performance in Peaceful [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Emmanuel Bercot).

Despite racking up the greatest number of nominations (5), Lost Illusions [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Xavier Giannoli
scheda film
]
by Xavier Giannoli walked away with just the one Lumière: the trophy for Best Screenplay (which went to the filmmaker and which also pays indirect tribute to the incredible author Honoré de Balzac from whose writings the film has been brilliantly adapted). Arthur Harari’s most excellent Onoda - 10,000 Nights in the Jungle [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Arthur Harari
scheda film
]
also suffered disappointment, leaving the event empty-handed despite four nominations.

Symbolic of the great diversity and vigorous revitalisation of French production, the remaining Lumière awards were won by a further five titles hailing from a younger filmmaking generation: Gagarin [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Fanny Liatard e Jérémy Tro…
scheda film
]
by Fanny Liatard and Jérémy Trouilh (Best First Film), Titane [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Julia Ducournau, Vincent L…
scheda film
]
by Julia Ducournau (with Agathe Rousselle named Best Female Newcomer), Magnetic Beats [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Vincent Maël Cardona
scheda film
]
by Vincent-Maël Cardona (Timothée Robart crowned Best Male Newcomer), The Summit of the Gods [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Patrick Imbert (Best Animated Film) and The Velvet Queen [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Marie Amiguet e Vincent Mu…
scheda film
]
by Marie Amiguet and Vincent Munier (Best Documentary).

Last but not least, the Lumière for Best International Co-Production (to which minority partners can aspire, on condition that the French stake is at least 20%) went to The Worst Person in the World [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Joachim Trier
scheda film
]
by Norway’s Joachim Trier, to the delight of his co-producer-sales agent (mk2 Films) and his French distributor (Memento Films).

The full list of winners is as follows:

Best Film
Happening [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Anamaria Vartolomei
scheda film
]
- Audrey Diwan

Best Direction
Leos Carax - Annette [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(France/Germany/Belgium/Switzerland/Mexico/Japan)

Best Actress
Anamaria Vartolomei - Happening

Best Actor
Benoît Magimel - Peaceful [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]

Best Screenplay
Xavier Giannoli – Lost Illusions [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Xavier Giannoli
scheda film
]

Best First Film
Gagarin [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Fanny Liatard e Jérémy Tro…
scheda film
]
- Fanny Liatard and Jérémy Trouilh

Best Female Newcomer
Agathe Rousselle – Titane [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Julia Ducournau, Vincent L…
scheda film
]
(France/Belgium)

Best Male Newcomer
Timothée Robart – Magnetic Beats [+leggi anche:
recensione
intervista: Vincent Maël Cardona
scheda film
]
(France/Germany)

Best Documentary
The Velvet Queen [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Marie Amiguet e Vincent Mu…
scheda film
]
- Marie Amiguet and Vincent Munier

Best Animated Film
The Summit of the Gods [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
- Patrick Imbert (France/Luxembourg)

Best International Co-Production
The Worst Person in the World [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Joachim Trier
scheda film
]
– Joachim Trier (Norway/France/Sweden/Denmark)

Best Photography
Caroline Champetier – Annette

Best Score
Ron Mael and Russel Mael (Sparks) – Annette

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy