email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2020 Industry Village

Les Arcs’ Industry Village relocated to Paris in January

by 

- The Co-Productions Village will unspool on 17 and 18 January in the French capital and online, with 18 projects in the offing, including works by Måns Månsson, Basil Da Cunha and Nathalie Biancheri

Les Arcs’ Industry Village relocated to Paris in January
Director Måns Månsson, whose project England Made Me is selected

The health crisis and current state of lockdown in France (in place until 1 December for now, but extensions are possible) have left the team of the Les Arcs Film Festival with no choice but to reinvent the celebration. As such, the 12th edition of the festival (whose programme will be revealed at a later date) will unspool online between 12 and 19 December 2020 (with screenings set to take place in the Bourg-Saint-Maurice Valley as soon as French cinemas reopen). The professional Industry Village segment, meanwhile, will unfold in two forms: both in person, in Paris, on 17 and 18 January and online, immediately afterwards, on 20 and 21 January.

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

18 projects in development (including 12 debut feature films) have been selected for this year’s very special edition of the Co-Productions Village, while the Talent Village will gather eight young filmmakers and four composers in its folds. As for the content of the ever-highly-anticipated Work in Progress section, unfolding in Paris on Sunday 17 January, these details are set to be announced in early 2021.

Two particularly eye-catching projects among those chosen for the Co-Productions Village (where the ArteKino International Award worth €6,000 is up for grabs) are England Made Me by Sweden’s Måns Månsson (in competition in Berlin 2018 with The Real Estate [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Axel Petersén and Måns Måns…
film profile
]
and well-received beforehand as a documentary-maker with Stranded in Canton [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
and The Yard [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
) and O jacare by Swiss director Basil Da Cunha (discovered in the 2013 Directors’ Fortnight via After the Night [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Basil da Cunha
film profile
]
, and in competition in Locarno 2019 with O fim do mundo [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Basil Da Cunha
film profile
]
).

Stealing similar focus within the showcase is the French animated project Sheba by Alexis Ducord (well-received for Zombillenium [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
) and Benjamin Massoubre (notably the editor of I Lost My Body [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Jérémy Clapin
film profile
]
, Calamity, A Childhood of Martha Jane Canary [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Henri Magalon
film profile
]
, Little Vampire [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
, Long Way North [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
, etc.), the Irish production So, Perfect by Italy’s Nathalie Biancheri (who made an impressive debut with Nocturnal [+see also:
film review
interview: Nathalie Biancheri
film profile
]
and whose second opus Wolf is now in post-production), the French production Bandeira by Brazil’s Joao Paulo Miranda Maria (awarded this year’s Cannes Official Selection label having previously travelled to Toronto and San Sebastian with his first feature film Memory House [+see also:
film review
trailer
film profile
]
), The Last One Turns Off The Light by Czech director Michal Hogenauer (discovered in Karlovy Vary’s East of the West competition last year, thanks to A Certain Kind of Silence [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Michal Hogenauer
film profile
]
), Those Who Fight by Swiss filmmaker Antoine Russbach (at his best in Locarno 2018 within the Filmmakers of the Present line-up, wielding his debut feature Those Who Work [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Antoine Russbach
film profile
]
) and Luxembourg project Poussière Rouge (read our news) by Senegal’s Moussa Touré (who graced Cannes’ Un Certain Regard section in 2012 with The Pirogue [+see also:
trailer
film profile
]
), not to mention Flow by the Latvian animation director Gints Zilbalodis (who won last year’s Contrechamp Award in Annecy for his first feature film Away [+see also:
film review
trailer
interview: Gints Zilbalodis
film profile
]
).

Last but not least, the Distributors/Exhibitors Summit is set to unfold online from 17 November to 18 December, with five films and a conference-workshop gracing the agenda each week (20 films in all).

The full list of selected projects/participants is as follows:

Co-Productions Village

Bandeira - Joao Paulo Miranda Maria
Production: Les Valseurs (France)

Chain Reaction - Attila Hartung
Production: Filmteam (Hungary)

England Made Me - Måns Månsson
Production: Fasad Production (Sweden)

The Fire This Time - Mehdi Fikri
Production: Topshot Films (France)

Flow - Gints Zilbalodis
Production: Dream Well Studio (Latvia)

Hypnosis - Ernst De Geer
Production: Garagefilm International (Sweden)

The Last One Turns Off The Light - Michal Hogenauer
Production: Xova Film (Czech Republic)

Le plus vivant possible - Delphine Girard
Production: Versus Production (Belgium)

Ma vie avec Violeta - Lucía Cedrón
Production: Tu Vas Voir (France), Iris Productions (Luxembourg)

O jacare - Basil Da Cunha
Production: Akka Films (Switzerland)

Our Wildest Days - Vasilis Kekatos
Production: Blackbird Production (Greece), Tripode Productions (France)

Poussière Rouge - Moussa Touré
Production: A_Bahn (Luxembourg)

The Remains of You - Gala Gracia
Production: Potenza Producciones (Spain)

The Rock - Olga Chajdas
Production: Film Produkcja (Poland)

Sheba - Alexis Ducord, Benjamin Massoubre
Production: Maybe Movies (France)

So, Perfect - Nathalie Biancheri
Production: Feline Films (Ireland)

Those Who Fight - Antoine Russbach
Production: Box Productions (Switzerland)

Time of The Monsters - Florian Hoffmann
Production: Chromosom Film (Germany)

Talent Village

Filmmakers

Pascal Reinmann (Switzerland)
Aurélie Reinhorn (France)
Dorian Jespers (Belgium)
Sabine Ehrl (Germany)
Chloé Léonil (France)
Alba Pino (Spain)
Aline Magrez (Belgium)
Özgür Anil (Austria)

Composers

Antoine Duchêne (France)
Marie Laroche (France)
Irina Prieto (France)
Nicolas Worms (France)

(The article continues below - Commercial information)

(Translated from French)

Did you enjoy reading this article? Please subscribe to our newsletter to receive more stories like this directly in your inbox.

Privacy Policy